2016 Campaign

There are 40 open seats in the 100-seat House of Representatives in Michigan’s 2016 general election.  While we’ve experienced positive advances in education reform with the current members of the legislature, we need to be diligent to boCampaign-2016th defend and expand support in order to accomplish even greater reforms and improve the quality options available to all Michigan students and families.

Our efforts have been focused on, and will remain focused on, supporting candidates that fully embrace education choice and will be advocates for all Michigan students and parents during their service in Lansing.

Candidates will only be considered for endorsement by submitting our candidate questionnaire, which can be accessed by clicking here.

Incumbents endorsed for re-election in 2016 for the Michigan House of Representations include the following:
  • District #19: Rep. Laura Cox (Livonia)
  • District #38: Rep. Kathy Crawford (Lyon Township)
  • District #39: Rep. Klint Kesto (Commerce Twp)
  • District #42: Rep. Lana Theis (Brighton)
  • District #44: Rep. Jim Runestad (Milford Township)
  • District #45: Rep. Michael Webber (Rochester)
  • District #47: Rep. Hank Vaupel (Howell)
  • District #51: Rep. Joe Graves (Argentine Township)
  • District #56: Rep. Jason Sheppard (Temperance)
  • District #58: Rep. Eric Leutheuser (Hillsdale)
  • District #59: Rep. Aaron Miller (Sturgis)
  • District #61: Rep. Brandt Iden (Oshtemo)
  • District #61: Rep. David Maturen (Brady Township)
  • District #71: Rep. Tom Barrett (Charlotte)
  • District #73: Rep. Chris Afendoulis (Grand Rapids Township)
  • District #74: Rep. Rob VerHeulen (Walker)
  • District #80: Rep. Mary Whiteford (Casco Township)
  • District #81: Rep. Dan Lauwers (Brockway Township)
  • District #90: Rep. Daniela Garcia (Holland)
  • District #91: Rep. Holly Hughes (White River Township)
  • District #93: Rep. Tom Leonard (DeWitt Township)
  • District #94: Rep. Tim Kelly (Saginaw Township)
  • District #98: Rep. Gary Glenn (Midland)
  • District #105: Rep. Triston Cole (Mancelona)
  • District #107: Rep. Lee Chatfield (Levering)

Download our release here: 25 Incumbents Endorsed on June 21, 2016

Candidates endorsed for election in 2016 for the Michigan House of Representations include the following:
  • District #17: Joe Bellino (Monroe)*
  • District #20: Jeff Noble (Plymouth)*
  • District #21: Derek Moss (Canton)
  • District #23: Bob Howey (Trenton)
  • District #24: Steve Marino (Harrison Township)
  • District #26: Randy LeVasseur (Royal Oak)
  • District #30: Diana Farrington (Utica)
  • District #32: Pamela Hornberger (Chesterfield Township)
  • District #33: Colleen Carl (Armada Township)
  • District #33: Jeff Yaroch (Richmond)*
  • District #46: Joe Kent (Addison Township)
  • District #57: Bronna Kahle (Adrian Township)
  • District #64: Julie Alexander (Hanover)*
  • District #66: Beth Griffin (South Haven)
  • District #70: James Lower (Cedar Lake)
  • District #72: Ryan Gallogly (Kentwood)
  • District #72: Steve Johnson (Shelbyville)*
  • District #76: Casey O’Neill (Grand Rapids)
  • District #79: Kim LaSata (St. Joseph)*
  • District #83: Shane Hernandez (Port Huron)*
  • District #86: Thomas Albert (Belding)*
  • District #87: Julie Calley (Portland)
  • District #89: Jim Lilly (Park Township)
  • District #97: Jason Wentworth (Clare)
  • District #99: Roger Hauck (Union Township)
  • District #100: Scott VanSingel (Grant)*
  • District #101: Curt VanderWall (Ludington)*
  • District #102: Michele Hoitenga (Manton)*
  • District #103: Daire Rendon (Lake City)
  • District #106: Sue Allor (Wolverine)*
  • District #108: Beau LaFave (Iron Mountain)

* Endorsed on September 12, 2016

Download our releases:

19 Candidates Endorsed on June 27, 2016
12 Candidates Endorsed on September 12, 2016