GLEP Endorses 20 Candidates in Legislative Races

Bi-partisan education advocacy group has made 53 campaign endorsements

Lansing, MI – The Great Lakes Education Project (GLEP) today announced additional endorsements in a number of campaigns for the State Senate and State House of Representatives.

“We’re very proud to endorse these 53 outstanding individuals in these 50 races,” said Gary Naeyaert, GLEP Executive Director.  “Political elections are hard fought contestDemReps. We urge every voter to take a good look at their past records and positions on key issues and make the important decisions about which candidates to support,” Naeyaert continued.

GLEP’s endorsement process includes an examination of past voting records, personal interviews and results from the organization’s extensive candidate questionnaire. It should be noted that priority issues for GLEP include school choice and early literacy, while there are a number of education policy issues for which endorsed candidates may hold a variety of positions, including K-12 funding, Common Core State Standards, student assessments, etc. Additional endorsements may still be made in the 2014 Primary Election.

“We’re confident these candidates will be forceful advocates for children, and we’re pleased to endorse and support their campaigns,” said Beth DeShone, GLEP Advocacy Director.

Candidates endorsed by GLEP in 2014 include the following (new endorsements in bold):

STATE SENATE

  • Senate District #02:    Rep. John Olumba (D-Detroit)
  • Senate District #05:    former Rep. Shanelle Jackson (D-Detroit)
  • Senate District #14:    Senator Dave Robertson (R-Grand Blanc)
  • Senate District #16:    Rep. Mike Shirkey (R-Clarklake)
  • Senate District #17:    Rep. Dale Zorn (R-Ida)
  • Senate District #21:    Senator John Proos (R-St. Joseph)
  • Senate District #22:    Senator Joe Hune (R-Hamburg)
  • Senate District #25:    Senator Phil Pavlov (R-St. Clair Township)
  • Senate District #26:    Senator Tonya Schuitmaker (R-Lawton)
  • Senate District #28:    Rep. Peter MacGregor (R-Cannon Township)
  • Senate District #29:    Senator Dave Hildenbrand (R-Lowell)
  • Senate District #30:    Senator Arlan Meekhof (R-West Olive)
  • Senate District #32:    former Rep. Ken Horn (R-Frankenmuth)
  • Senate District #36:    Rep. Jim Stamas (R-Midland)
  • Senate District #37:    Rep. Wayne Schmidt (R-Traverse City)

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

  • House District #03:     Steven Lett (D-Detroit)
  • House District #07:     Nicole Wells-Stallworth (D-Detroit)
  • House District #09:     Rep. Harvey Santana (D-Detroit)
  • House District #11:     Lisa Hicks-Clayton (D-Dearborn Heights)
  • House District #17:     Charles Londo (R-Carleton)
  • House District #19:     Laura Cox (R-Livonia)
  • House District #21:     Carol Ann Fausone (R-Canton)
  • House District #24:     Rep. Anthony Forlini (R-Harrison Twp)
  • House District #25:     Nick Hawatmeh (R-Warren)
  • House District #26:     Greg Dildilian (R-Royal Oak)
  • House District #27:     Joe McHugh (D-Berkley)
  • House District #38:     Kathy Crawford (R-Novi)
  • House District #42:     Lana Theis (R-Brighton)
  • House District #44:     Jim Runestad (R-White Lake)
  • House District #44:     Liz Fessler-Smith (R-White Lake)
  • House District #45:     Michael Webber (R-Rochester Hills)
  • House District #46:     Rep. Brad Jacobsen (R-Oxford)
  • House District #47:     Wendy Day (R-Howell)
  • House District #47:     Hank Vaupel (R-Fowlerville)
  • House District #56:     Jason Sheppard (R-Temperance)
  • House District #61:     Brandt Iden (R-Kalamazoo)
  • House District #64:     Rep. Earl Poleski (R-Jackson)
  • House District #66:     Rep. Aric Nesbitt (R-Lawton)
  • House District #72:     Rep. Ken Yonker (R-Caledonia)
  • House District #73:     Chris Afendoulis (R-Grand Rapids)
  • House District #73:     John Decker (R-Belmont)
  • House District #74:     Rep. Rob VerHeulen (R-Walker)
  • House District #76:     Donijo DeJonge (R-Grand Rapids)
  • House District #79:     Rep. Al Pscholka (R-Stevensville)
  • House District #82:     Jan Peabody (R-Lapeer)
  • House District #86:     Rep. Lisa Posthumus Lyons (R-Alto)
  • House District #89:     Rep. Amanda Price (R-Holland)
  • House District #90:     Daniela Garcia (R-Holland)
  • House District #94:     Rep. Tim Kelly (R-Saginaw Twp)
  • House District #98:     Karl Ieuter (R-Midland)
  • House District #99:     Rep. Kevin Cotter (R-Mt. Pleasant)
  • House District #101:   Rep. Ray Franz (R-Onekama)
  • House District #107:   Rep. Frank Foster (R-Petoskey)

For more information about the Great Lakes Education Project (GLEP), a bi-partisan advocacy organization supporting quality choices in public education, please visit www.glep.org.

Download this release in PDF format.