41 of 44 GLEP-Endorsed Candidates Win Primary Elections

Education advocacy group pleased with 93% success rate, looking to November
Lansing, MI (August 3, 2016) – The Great Lakes Education Project (GLEP) announced that 41 of 44 candidates endorsed by the education advocacy group were successful in yesterday’s primary campaigns for the Michigan House of Representatives.
“We’re pleased that so many of our endorsed candidates were successful Campaign-2016yesterday, which proves that Michigan voters are looking for strong advocates for children and school choice in the legislature,” said Gary Naeyaert, GLEP Executive Director.  GLEP-endorsed candidates successful in yesterday’s primary election are as follows:

  • District #19:     Rep. Laura Cox (Livonia)
  • District #21:     Derek Moss (Canton)
  • District #23:     Bob Howey (Trenton)
  • District #24:     Steve Marino (Harrison Township)
  • District #26:     Randy LeVasseur (Royal Oak)
  • District #30:     Diana Farrington (Utica)
  • District #32:     Pamela Hornberger (Chesterfield Township)
  • District #38:     Rep. Kathy Crawford (Lyon Township)
  • District #39:     Rep. Klint Kesto (Commerce Township)
  • District #42:     Rep. Lana Theis (Brighton)
  • District #44:     Rep. Jim Runestad (Milford Township)
  • District #45:     Rep. Michael Webber (Rochester)
  • District #47:     Rep. Hank Vaupel (Howell)
  • District #51:     Rep. Joe Graves (Argentine Township)
  • District #56:     Rep. Jason Sheppard (Temperance)
  • District #57:     Bronna Kahle (Adrian Township)
  • District #58:     Rep. Eric Leutheuser (Hillsdale)
  • District #59:     Rep. Aaron Miller (Sturgis)
  • District #61:     Rep. Brandt Iden (Oshtemo)
  • District #63:     Rep. David Maturen (Brady Township)
  • District #66:     Beth Griffin (Mattawan)
  • District #70:     James Lower (Cedar Lake)
  • District #71:     Rep. Tom Barrett (Charlotte)
  • District #73:     Rep. Chris Afendoulis (Grand Rapids Township)
  • District #74:     Rep. Rob VerHeulen (Walker)
  • District #76:     Casey O’Neill (Grand Rapids)
  • District #80:     Rep. Mary Whiteford (Casco Township)
  • District #81:     Rep. Dan Lauwers (Brockway Township)
  • District #87:     Julie Calley (Portland)
  • District #89:     Jim Lilly (Park Township)
  • District #90:     Rep. Daniela Garcia (Holland)
  • District #91:     Rep. Holly Hughes (White River Township)
  • District #93:     Rep. Tom Leonard (DeWitt Township)
  • District #94:     Rep. Tim Kelly (Saginaw Township)
  • District #97:     Jason Wentworth (Clare)
  • District #98:     Rep. Gary Glenn (Midland)
  • District #99:     Roger Hauck (Union Township)
  • District #103:   Daire Rendon (Lake City)
  • District #105:   Rep. Triston Cole (Mancelona)
  • District #107:   Rep. Lee Chatfield (Levering)
  • District #108:   Beau LaFave (Iron Mountain)

GLEP’s endorsement process includes past voting records, personal interviews and results from a candidate questionnaire. Priority issues for GLEP include school choice and early literacy, while endorsed candidates may hold various positions on K-12 funding, curriculum standards, assessments, etc.

GLEP may make additional endorsements for the November 8 general election, in which all 110 seats in the Michigan House of Representatives will be decided.

###

Contact: Gary Naeyaert, 517-281-2690